Poker Pros

 

Doyle Brunson

Doyle Brunson, known as Texas Dolly, is one of the best known poker players of all time. Born in Longworth, Texas in 1933, Doyle was quite an athlete in his younger years.  A member of the All-State Texas basketball team and a keen runner, he managed a mile in 4:43 in the 1950 Texas Interscholastic Track Meet.  He was offered several college offers, but decided to attend university in Abeline since it was close to home.  The Minneapolis Lakersbasketball team were interested in him as a player, but unfortunately a knee injury forced him to stop playing.

While loading and unloading sheetrock for a summer job, and accident where a piece of rock slid and caught his leg ended all hopes he ever had of playing professionally.  His leg was broken in 2 places and he wore a cast for 2 years.  He already played five card darw pok, but after the accident he began to play more regularly, and was winning consistently.  After graduating from college he took a job as a business machines salesman.  On the very first day he played in a 7 card stud poker game and won more than a month’s salary, that was the catalyst and he soon left the job to become a professional poker player.

His early career in poker was as a “road gambler”, playing in illegal games all over Texas, Oklahoma and Louisiana.  He met Amarillo Slim and Sailor Rots who became good friends and partners.  They would travel to games, pooling their money into one bankroll and after 6 years they took that bankroll to Las Vegas – and lost it all!  After that they remained friends, but stopped playing as partners.

Doyle eventually moved to Vegas and was involed with the WSOP from the early years.  He became the first ever player to win the WSOP main event twice, the first ever person to accumulate over a million dollars in tournament winnings, and has won a total of ten WSOP bracelets – tied with Johnny Chan, and second only to Phil Hellmuth‘s eleven.

In 1978 he self publushed his legendary book Super System.  It’s considered one of the most important books on poker ever written, and almost every serious player in the world has read it.  Several other top players made contributons to the book, including Mike Caro, David Sklansky and Chip Reese.  A second book, Super System 2, was published in 2004.

Name: Doyle Brunson

Nickname: Texas Dolly (also The Godfather Of Poker)

Born: August 10th 1933

Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada

Doyle Brunson’s Poker Career

WSOP bracelets : 10
WSOP money finishes: 33
Highest WSOP Main event finish: Winner (1976, 1977)
WPT titles: 1
WPT final tables: 3
Career tournament winnings: $5.8 million

Career Highlights:

WSOP wins

1976 – $10,000 No limit holdem World Championship
1976 – $5,000 Deuce to Seven Draw
1977 – $10,000 No limit holdem World Championship
1977 – $1,000 Seven card stud split
1978 – $5,000 Seven card stud split
1979 – $600 Mixed doubles
1991 – $2,500 No limit holdem
1998 – $1,500 Seven card Razz
2003 – $2,500 HORSE
2005 – $5,000 No limit shorthanded hold’em

Other wins and achievements

2004 – Legends Of Poker

Brunson has written several books including Super System (I and II), Poker Wisdom of a Champion, Online Poker: Your Guide to Playing Online Safely & Winning Money, My 50 Most Memorable Hands and According to Doyle.  He also published is autobiography, The Godfather of Poker was published in 2009.

 
Play Online Poker