Poker Pros

 

Sam Farha

Sam Farha, full name Ihsan Farha but known as just “Sammy” is a Lebonese born poker player, now living in Houston, Texas.¬† He is a 2 WSOP bracelet winner and finished in second place in the 2003 WSOP main event, being beaten by Chris Moneymaker.

Farha moved to America whenhe was a teenager and attended the University of Kansas, graduating with a degree in business administration, and shortly after moved to Texas to work with his brother. It was after moving to Texas that he learned poker, and eventually quit his day job to play poker professionally in 1990.

While his speciality are high limit Omaha games he is also a great no limit hold’em player, cashing twice in the WSOP main event and getting to heads up with Chris Moneymaker in the now legendary 2003 final, and taking the $1.3 million runners up prize after Moneymaker because the first person ever to win the event after entering through an online satellite.

Farha is a regular on High Stakes Poker, a spokesman for Harrahs casino¬† in Las vegas, and is currently working on a book titled “Luck is not enough”.

Name: Sammy Farha

Nickname: Mister Cool

Born: 1959

Hometown: Houston, Texas

Sammy Farha’s Poker Career

WSOP bracelets : 2
WSOP money finishes: 7
Highest WSOP Main event finish: 2nd (2003)
WPT titles: 0
WPT money finishes: 3
Career tournament winnings: $2.3 million

Career Highlights:

WSOP wins

1996 – $2500 Pot Limit Omaha
2006 – $5000 Limit Omaha 8 or better

2003 – Runner up in the WSOP no limit hold’em main event

 
Play Online Poker